our goalis simple-4.png
 

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy explains why we collect personal information and how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number and email

POLICY COVER

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). This privacy policy applies to Hunt and Gather Grocer (referred to in this document as ("we," us" or" our")

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personal information including your name, address, telephone number and email. We do not collect your financial information or retain credit card numbers used to purchase products or services this information received by a financial institution that has their privacy policy.

REASONS WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We collect personal information from you (or about you) to allow us to: send out newsletters, for complaints, and to better communicate with you; improve your experience with us; and notify you about our new products and services, discounts, promotions or upcoming events. 

HOW WE COLLECTION YOUR INFORMATION

We collect most personal information directly from you when you consent to communications from us. You provide us your information when you purchase (or inquiry to buy) products or services from us, participate in our competitions and when you use our website. We use cookies and to collect your personal and non-personally identifiable information to understand your browsing behavior.

IF YOU DON’T WANT US TO RECEIVE YOUR INFORMATION

If you choose not to provide us with your information, we may be unable to provide a product or service or deal with you.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Your information will not be used contrary to this privacy policy unless we are required to do so by law.

WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

The Information we collected is in electronic form.Be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the internet. We do take steps to maintain the integrity and security of any personal information we have stored, including taking reasonable steps to prevent interference and loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure of such personal information. If you do not wish to use the Internet to transmit personal information you can phone us.

If we no longer require your information for the purposes stated above, we will take steps to securely destroy or de-identify it as soon as practicable, as long as it is lawful to do so.  

PLEASE CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, we will attempt to respond to you within seven business days.  

Hunter and Gather Grocer

Phone: 0435912091

Email: Info@huntandgathergrocer.com.au